MAHESH PATEL v. 323 CENTRAL AVENUE CORP.,
[…] Plaintiff claims that HCO was the alter ego or the successor-in-interest in 323 Central, but he has submitted no evidence to establish those facts.

That said, we begin our discussion with plaintiff's claim against HCO in the first count of his amended complaint for specific performance of the contract that he signed, and in the second count against both HCO and 323 Central for breach of that contract. The trial court concluded that the statute of frauds barred plaintiff's claims as the contract was never signed by the owner of the property. We agree.

N.J.S.A. 25:1-13 provides:

An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless:

a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or

b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence.

Plaintiff argues that section b has been satisfied.